Verda vs Vast.ai
Trust Score by dimension, catalogues, the 10 GPUs both rent today and what each charges for them, and the billing terms behind the hourly price.
Trust Score v0.1 · six dimensionsTrust, dimension by dimension
Each dimension is scored from the provider's own documents. Higher is better; dimensions not yet measured show a dash.
| Dimension | Weight | Verda | Vast.ai |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company & track record | 15% | 100 | 100 |
| Infrastructure control | 15% | 100 | 60 |
| Pricing & billing transparency | 20% | 65 | 100 |
| Reliability signals | 20% | 55 | 55 |
| Security & compliance | 15% | 100 | 73 |
| Customer signal | 15% | — | — |
| Trust Score | 81 / 100 | 78 / 100 |
The same GPU, at each
Cheapest fresh on-demand true cost, in stock or unknown. Lower is highlighted.
| GPU | Verda | Vast.ai | Difference | Market median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H100 | $4.79 | $1.94 | +147% | $3.17 |
| A100 80GB | $2.25 | $0.60 | +274% | $1.92 |
| H200 | $6.25 | $3.29 | +90% | $4.80 |
| RTX PRO 6000 | $2.65 | $0.83 | +217% | $2.15 |
| L40S | $1.90 | $0.34 | +466% | $1.24 |
| B200 | $8.87 | $7.50 | +18% | $7.50 |
| B300 | $11.35 | $8.50 | +34% | $8.99 |
| RTX A6000 | $0.83 | $0.40 | +106% | $0.54 |
| A100 40GB | $1.61 | $0.34 | +377% | $1.83 |
| RTX 6000 Ada | $1.50 | $0.49 | +203% | $0.90 |
Billing and account terms
| Verda | Vast.ai | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Operator | Marketplace |
| Headquarters | Helsinki, FI | Los Angeles, CA |
| Founded | 2020 | 2016 |
| Billing granularity | per 10 minutes (instances: prepaid 10-minute increments, unused portion refunded on termination); per minute for serverless containers | per second |
| Egress | not published | metered: per byte, upload and download, host-set; internet cost in the public search API ranged 0 to 68.27 USD/TB across sampled offers (median 2.67 USD/TB) |
| Public IPv4 | not published | shared/NAT by default (internal ports mapped to random external ports on the host IP); some hosts list static IPs |
| Minimum deposit | Not published for card top-ups; bank-invoice top-ups (USD or non-SEPA) minimum 1,000 EUR or USD | 5 USD |
| Card · invoice · crypto | yes · yes · yes | yes · no · yes |
| SOC 2 · ISO 27001 | SOC 2 Type II · ISO 27001 | SOC 2 Type II · ISO 27001 |
| Status page | yes | yes |
| Countries | 1 | 52 |
Questions about Verda vs Vast.ai
Is Verda cheaper than Vast.ai?
For the 10 GPUs both rent today, Vast.ai has the lower fresh on-demand true cost on 10 of them. H100: $4.79 at Verda against $1.94 at Vast.ai; A100 80GB: $2.25 at Verda against $0.60 at Vast.ai; H200: $6.25 at Verda against $3.29 at Vast.ai.
Which is more trusted, Verda or Vast.ai?
Verda: 81/100; Vast.ai: 78/100 (Trust Score v0.1, from each provider's own documents). The dimension table above shows where the points come from.
Do Verda or Vast.ai offer sign-up credits?
Verda: No sign-up credit published; credits granted for approved blog posts or videos about Verda, and coupons at events and hackathons. Vast.ai: no credit published.
